Thursday, September 1, 2011

This Makes Me Feel So Much Better About Myself...

My best friend (cockroach warrior extraordinaire) sent me this link, and I suddenly find myself feeling braver than a football player.  Granted, a couple of the roaches I deal with flutter but not fly (and this sounds truly terrifying on an epic level) but I'm happy that I am not alone in my sheer terror.

Jelani Jenkins Fought A Roach In His Bathroom And Tweeted About It

My favorite part is that even his backup ran away.
Here is the Twitter play-by-play of this confidence-building incident from the Florida Gators player:

ima keep it one hunnit, a big ginormous roach jus chased me outta my own bathroom..this means war
i may have lost the battle, but the war has jus begun
i think anybody would be a little caught off guard by a gigantic roach with wings flying into the bathroom while they are in it
cudda sworn i heard it growl at me too
this is gonna need to be a two man mission.. ima need @JoshEvans24 to help me outflank it and take this sucker out
maybe if i crack the door open and throw a flashbang in there thatll give me the advantage i need to take it out
lol no seriously tho this is an issue..the roach had triceps
planning my attack
okay this is gettin rediculous..im goin in for the kill, could def use some prayers and encouragement
i think whats gettin me is the fact that its a triple threat bug.. fast, agile, and can fly..thats NOT NORMAL
lol @JoshEvans24 bailed on me
worst part is its prolly so hydrated ryt now..left my gatorade in there when i bolted out..smh
okay i didnt think ahead for a situation like this so no i do not have RAID
smh..cant even find it
prolly a trap oor ambush
theres nothin i can do..it has ghost pro i cant find it
#EPICFAIL ... thats an hour of my life that ill never get back
it heard me comin and ran away... #coward #gatorbait
that was a smart roach tho..i dont even think he wanted to hurt me i think he jus wanted me to think about him whenever i go to the bathroom
#likemotherlikeson lol momma jus hit me up and told me i better get rid of that roach before she gets to florida this w/e for the game

(I still think I might have to change the name of this blog to "Home Is Where the Cockroach Is.")

10 comments:

raelynbarclay said...

LOL, I don't blame this guy.

Having lived in Florida where I encountered more than one roach, flying or otherwise, large enough to eat a small dog, I can relate!

Thanks for sharing this :)

Sarah Pearson said...

I think the last one is definitely my favourite :-)

Amanda Leigh Cowley said...

Great post - thanks for the giggle!

Trisha said...

We have flying cockroaches in Australia too :( They are my worst nightmare. THAT, however, was funny. Thanks for sharing. hehe

Isis Rushdan said...

I needed a Lol. Thanks

Crystal Cheverie said...

UGH, thank God I'm Canadian! I've had to deal with roaches, but only the small, non-flying variety. Still gross, but not as bad as that! *shudder*

Full disclosure: World's biggest wimp when it comes to bugs? Me.

Deborah Walker said...

I don't think we have them here in England. Well I guess we must do, but I've never seen one hanging around. Hey, that's one thing to like about dear old Blighty.

Angie Cothran said...

YUCK. I'm glad I live in a part of the country uninhabited by cockroaches!

regectedriter said...

Legitimately might have had milk gushing from my nose had I been drinking milk and reading this post at the same time.

AWESOME AND EPIC!

AE Marling said...

As a soldier in the writer campaign, I salute you.

No one expects roaches from above! No one!